cashvantage - save cash all over town

Privacy Policy

p>This policy outlines the ways in which Cashvantage™ (“We”) collect, use, disclose, store, secure, manage and dispose of your Personal Information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (“the APP’s”).

Where the words “Personal Information” are used in this policy, that expression means information or an opinion that is either specifically about you, or if you are not specifically identified but you are reasonable capable of being identified, irrespective as to:

(a) Whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
(b) Whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

The Kinds of Personal Information We Collect and Hold

The kinds of Personal Information we collect from you may vary depending upon the nature of the holiday package services you have instructed us to provide. Generally, we will collect information regarding your name, contact details, date of birth, gender, occupation, interests, location, payment details, financial information and information about how and where you use our products and services.

Unless it would make it impractical for us to provide the services that you have requested, you can choose not to provide your personal information in some respects or deal with us anonymously or by assuming a pseudonym.

How We Collect and Hold your Personal Information

We will collect the majority of your Personal Information from you directly through your completion of an online form or telephone enquiry. We may also however obtain your Personal Information from other businesses with whom we have a relationship or where it is not practical for us to collect particular information from you directly. We may from time to time buy or obtain personal information from trusted sources to help us identify people who might be interested in hearing about our products.

We will take reasonable steps to make sure you know we have your personal information, how we obtained your personal information, the purpose for which we obtained it, and how we will deal with and manage it.

We will obtain your consent before contacting any third party for the purposes of collecting your Personal Information beyond that which you have already provided to us.

The Purposes for which we Collect, Hold, Use and Disclose your Personal Information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information for the following purposes:

(a) Providing holiday packages to you or someone else you know;
(b) Providing you with information about other services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with, offer that may be of interest to you;
(c) Facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and
(d) Analysing our services and client needs with the view of developing new or improved services, offers or packages.

Parties we work with

We may provide other members of the Affordable Holidays group with access to your personal information where it is necessary to provide the products or services that you have requested we provide. Members of the Affordable Holidays Group are limited to Affordable Holidays, Hotzcotz and Cashvantage.

We sometimes team up with other companies to offer products. If you purchase a product that is delivered by one of our partners, we will give them access to that portion of your personal information that is reasonably required by them in order to provide you with the product that you have requested. Personal details will also be passed on to properties or their management when making a booking. These details are limited to those provided in order to make the booking.

How you May Access or Seek the Correction of Personal Information Held by Us

You may access or seek the correction of any Personal Information held by us by calling us on 1800 773 656 or by emailing us at info@cashvantage.com.au

How You May Complain about a Breach of the APP’s by us

If at any stage you feel we have breached the APP’s in our collection, use, disclosure, storage, security, management or disposal of your Personal Information, you may lodge a complaint using the contact details available on our website www.cashvantage.com.au.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and as such we treat all complaints very seriously. Our Manager will address your concerns with our Company Directors and contact you to ensure you are satisfied with our proposed resolution. If we do not respond to you within 30 days or you are not satisfied with our response, you are entitled to lodge a “Privacy Complaint Form” with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Copies of this form and details relating to lodgement are available at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.

Security

We are committed to protecting your personal information. Some of the security measures we implement include:

  • Secure work environments and workflow systems that prevent unauthorised access and copying of your personal information;
  • Virus scanning tools;
  • Management of access privileges, to ensure that only those who really need it can see your personal information; and
  • Ongoing training and security reviews.

Our Disclosure of Your Personal Information to Overseas Recipients

We may in the course of fulfilling our retainer with you disclose your Personal Information to overseas recipients. This may occur in the following circumstances:

(a) Where you instruct us to disclose, whether in writing or verbally, information which contains your Personal Information to an overseas party; or
(b) Where the product or service that you have requested we provide necessitates our dealing with a business that is based overseas.

Countries in Which Overseas Recipients Likely to be Located

The country in which any overseas recipient of your personal information will be dependent upon the product or services that you have requested we provide. You can enquire with us at the outset of your purchase whether the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient will occur and in such a circumstance the country in which the overseas recipient will be located. We take exceptional care in ensuring your Personal Information is kept secure in these instances.

Our Website

We collect website activity statistics such as the number of visitors, pages visited, time and date of visit and where you accessed our website from, so that we can make informed decisions relating to improving our website and the services we deliver. This information is anonymous and doesn’t identify a person.

When you visit our website a cookie is placed on your computer. The cookie does not contain personal information that can identify you, but may contain information about the page you visited on our website. If you do not wish for this to occur, you can remove cookies from your computer, by following the standard procedures applicable to your internet browser.

Our website may provide links to other websites for the convenience of users. We are not responsible for the availability or content of these external sites, nor do we endorse, warrant, or guarantee the products, services, or information described or offered at these other websites.

We provide no warranty that the external websites for which links may appear on our website will abide by the same Privacy Policy to which we adhere and we do not provide any warranty or assurance as to the content of the material appearing on the websites, their accuracy, completeness, timelessness or fitness for any particular purpose.

Copies of this Policy are available free of charge upon request.

© Cashvantage™ 2014

NEW CARDHOLDER?
Logon to register your card


Card Number 
   eg 123456-1 or 23456-1
Password 
(if known) 
If you have not yet activated your card, please leave the password box blank.
Forgotten Password
Logon »

Cashvantage Tour Desk
 
Webcarhire - Click here for cheap car hire you can trust
 
Calypso Reef Charters
Site by SMART SANDS© Copyright 2017 cashvantage™    Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions | Redemptions